What you can bring with you to Canada

Posted on

What you can bring with you to Canada?

Whether you are a Visitor, Temporary Resident (student/worker) or a new Permanent Resident, the Government of Canada has certain regulations on what you can and cannot bring (import) into the country.

These restrictions are based on Canada’s laws and are in place to protect the best interests of Canadians.

Visitors

As a visitor, you can transport specific goods into Canada for your own individual use as “personal baggage”. Personal baggage includes cameras and personal computers, clothing, camping and sports equipment. This category also includes aircraft, vehicles and private boats.

When you arrive at a port of border entry, you must declare all goods you have with you. Border services officers do perform inspections of goods being imported and will want to confirm declarations. If you declare goods when you arrive to Canada and take them back with you when you leave the country, you will not have to pay any duty or taxes.

When you bring in your personal baggage, these goods cannot be:

  • disposed of or left in Canada;
  • used on behalf of a business based in Canada;
  • used by a resident of Canada;
  • be given as a gift to a Canadian resident.

A border services officer may request that you leave a security deposit for your goods. This deposit will be refunded to you when you export (or bring the items with you when you leave the country) the goods from Canada.

If you are asked to leave a security deposit, the border officer will issue a Form E29B, Temporary Admission Permit. They will keep a copy of the form and give you a copy of the form for your records. When you leave Canada, you will present your goods and your copy of Form E29B to the border officer who will give you a receipt copy of the form and your security deposit will be refunded by post.

Gifts

If you would like to bring a gift for a friend in Canada you can. The gift can be Canada duty- and tax-free as long as the gift is worth CAN$60 or less. If the gift’s value is more than CAN$60, you will have to pay duty and taxes on the extra amount. You cannot declare alcoholic beverages, tobacco products or business-related items as presents.

Work or Study in Canada

If you are entering Canada to study or work for less than 36 months, you may be able to temporarily import (or bring with you) personal and household goods (such as appliances, tableware, furniture, silverware and motor vehicles) duty-and tax-free. You can bring these items into Canada as long as the following conditions are met:

  • The goods cannot be used by a resident of Canada
  • You must take all non-consumable items with you when you leave the country at the end of your stay
  • You are not allowed to sell or otherwise leave the goods in Canada.

Temporary Residents Preparing to enter Canada

Prior to your arrival to Canada, you should bring two copies of a list (if possible typewritten) of all items brought into Canada. On your list you should note (if possible) the estimated value, make, model and serial number of each item.

If you are bringing jewelry into the country, it can be a challenge to describe the item accurately. If possible, have your jewelry appraised before you leave your country and bring the document with you to show the border service officer.

New Permanent Residents entering Canada

For information on what you can bring as a new permanent resident, or if you are returning to Canada see the Canadian Border Service Agency’s guide here. If you are entering Canada as a new Permanent Resident the same general restrictions will apply for your entry to the country.

Alcoholic beverages

You must be the minimum age to bring alcoholic beverages into Canada. The age is regulated by each of the provincial or territorial authorities. You must be18 years for Alberta, Manitoba and Quebec; and 19 years for the other provinces and territories in Canada.

You can bring with you only one of the following quantity of alcoholic beverages free of duty and taxes:

  • Up to 8.5 litres of beer or ale
  • 1.5 litres (53 imperial ounces) of wine

A total of 1.14 litres (40 ounces) of alcoholic beverages

Tobacco products

You are permitted to bring with you all of the quantities of tobacco into Canada free of duty and taxes:

  • 200 cigarettes
  • 200 tobacco sticks
  • 200 grams (7 ounces) of manufactured tobacco
  • 50 cigars

Monetary instruments and Cash

If you are bringing into Canada or leaving Canada with currency equal to or greater than CAN$10,000 (or the equivalent in a foreign currency), you have to report the amount to a border officer when you either arrive or prior to leaving Canada. This policy applies to either cash or other monetary instruments.

Restrictions

They are certain goods which are restricted to bring into Canada. You will have to declare these items when you bring them into Canada and may be required to bring additional documentation with you.

Restricted items in Canada include (but not limited to):

  • Firearms and weapons
  • Explosives, fireworks and ammunition
  • Radio transmitting equipment
  • Items imported for commercial use
  • Goods subject to import controls
  • Prohibited consumer products

Food products, plants, animals and related products

Prohibited Goods

They are certain items which you cannot bring into Canada with you. These items include; obscene material, hate propaganda and child pornography.

Other items which you cannot bring into the country with you:

  • Used or second-hand mattresses
  • Health products (prescription drugs) – In Canada, health products may be regulated differently than they are in other countries. Make sure to check if you are allowed to bring your health products or prescription into the country.
  • Cultural property – Some cultural objects or antiquities which are considered to have historical significance to their country of origin, cannot be imported into Canada without the proper export permits.

For more information on what you can bring with you to Canada during your stay please visit: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/travel-voyage/pdt-pdt-eng.html#_s3

 

Share Button

国际留学生新政策六月起实施

Posted on

加拿大公民与移民部日前公布了一系列有关国际留学生的管理办法更改。这些改变旨在提升加拿大作为世界上最高品质教育目的地之一的地位,并让更多国际留学生从中获益。这些改变将在2014年六月一日起正式实施。

这些新规则将提升留学生在加拿大求学的意愿,并减少留学欺诈和滥用留学名额的现象,以使得真心希望来到加拿大求学的广大留学生获得应有的留学名额,并在加拿大得到丰富的学习和专业经验。

究竟留学生政策有哪些改变?下文将向您详细解释

  • 留学生需要在加拿大指定教育机构入学并持续完成学业,持有学生签证而未能在加拿大继续学业的留学生将被要求离境。

现有政策并不会考核留学生是否在获得学生签证后在加拿大实际进行学习。此政策旨在保护真正希望来到加拿大学习的留学生,避免不必要的留学名额浪费现象。但这并不意味着留学生在加拿大学习期间,如果希望转换新的学习项目或是转变在加身份即会被要求离境,需要改变学习项目或在加身份的留学生,需要向政府提交新的申请告知变化。

 

  • 留学生需要在加拿大政府指定的允许招收国际留学生的教育机构学习方有资格获得学习证。

在此之前,在加拿大任意教育机构获得入学许可后,都有资格申请学生签证。而加拿大政府将认证教育机构的工作交予各省和地区政府,在未来几个月内,新的政府指定教育机构名单将被逐一公布。

 

  • 持有效学生签证的全职留学生,在就读了6个月的学位(degree)、文凭(diploma)、证书(certificate)课程,或职业性、专业性培训(vocational or professional training)之后,将自动获得在校外兼职工作(每周不得超过20小时)的权利,而无需另行申请工作签证。

此前,留学生需要另行申请工作签证以合法在学习的同时在加拿大工作。

 

  • 只有在本地高中,或加拿大政府指定的教育机构就读的留学生,在就读含有实习项目的课程时,才有资格申请该项目的实习工签(Co-Op Work Permit)

现有政策并未规定教育机构和学习项目类型的限制。

 

  • 在加拿大政府认可的教育机构(含中、小学)就读的交换生、访问生,或者已满足了政府指定教育机构录取条件的访问签证(Temporary Resident Visa)持有人,可以直接加拿大境内申请学生签证。

现有政策并不允许签证持有人在加拿大境内申请学习签证。

 

  • 留学生毕业90天后,学生签证自动失效(学生签证上的失效日期将不作为参考),此时留学生若在加拿大没有有效的工作签证或其他获准逗留的文件,将被要求离境。

现有政策是留学生毕业后可以在加拿大逗留至签证到期

 

  • 拥有外籍身份的原住民(Registered Indians)将无需学生签证而有权利在加拿大合法学习

此前加拿大并没有任何针对原住民来加学习的优惠政策

 

  • 在加拿大成功毕业,并有资格获得毕业生工作签证的国际留学生,将在递交工签申请后即可合法全职工作,而无需等待工签获批。

目前的政策是留学生毕业后,在没拿到毕业生工作签证之前不可以在加拿大工作。

 

新政策将于2014年六月一日起正式实施。对于目前持有效学习签证,而正在非政府认可的教育机构读书的留学生,在新规定生效后将有3年时间完成学业;这些留学生如已申请了校外工作签证(Off-Campus Work Permit)或实习工作签证(Co-Op Work Permit),也可以继续使用和更新,但最长时效也是新规定生效后3年。

Share Button

新斯科舍省最新省提名项目:紧缺行业无需工作合同移民

Posted on

2014年3月6日,加拿大新斯科舍省提名办公室对新斯科舍省提名移民项目作出一系列改变,原有的社区选择项目替换为全新的本地紧缺行业移民项目(Regional Labour Market Demand)。有意愿在新斯科舍省定居的指定行业内的技术工作人员,将有机会通过这一项目来到加拿大新斯科舍省,并取得永久居民权。

值得一提的是,这个全新的新斯科舍省技术类移民项目无需申请人拥有加拿大工作合同(雇主担保)。申请人需要在过去的5年内,在以下行业拥有连续两年以上的全职工作经验:

  • Managers in Health Care
  • Retail and wholesale trade managers
  • Restaurant and Food Service Managers
  • Financial Auditors and Accountants
  • Other Financial Officers
  • A Civil Engineers
  • Mechanical Engineers
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineers
  • Computer Engineers (Except Software Engineers and Designers)
  • Information Systems Analysts and Consultants
  • Database Analysts and Data Administrators
  • Software Engineers and Designers
  • Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers
  • Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Information systems testing technicians
  • Specialist Physicians
  • General Practitioners and Family Physicians
  • Dentists
  • Pharmacists
  • Audiologists and Speech-Language Pathologists
  • Physiotherapists
  • Audiologists and Speech-Language Pathologists
  • Physiotherapists
  • Occupational Therapists
  • Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses
  • Medical Laboratory Technologists
  • Respiratory Therapists, Clinical Perfusionists and Cardiopulmonary Technologists
  • Medical Radiation Technologists
  • Medical Sonographers
  • Licensed Practical Nurses
  • Other technical occupations in therapy and assessment includes massage therapists
  • Psychologists
  • Early Childhood Educators and Assistants
  • Retail Trade Supervisors
  • Chefs
  • Cooks
  • Contractors and supervisors, machining, metal forming, shaping and erecting trades and related occupations
  • Machinists and Machining and Tooling Inspectors
  • Industrial Electricians
  • Welders and related machine operators
  • Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
  • Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics and mechanical repairers
  • Crane Operators
  • Supervisors, Other Mechanical and Metal Products Manufacturing

以上行业资格描述,请参考加拿大国家职业分类列表(NOC)。除工作经验要求外,申请人还需达到CLB5的最低语言要求,并有意愿在新斯科舍省定居。跟过申请细节,请联系我们

我们为您提供免费评估申请资格服务。 

微信公共平台:baglobalcn

Share Button

Canada’s Shift to Multiple-Entry Visas

Posted on

Visitors to Canada will be Automatically Considered for Multiple-Entry Visas

Visitors to Canada now will be automatically considered for a multiple-entry visa. Citizenship and Immigration Canada announced this change on February 6, 2014. Canada’s shift to multiple-entry visas allows qualified applicant to visit and stay in Canada for maximum six months each time, in an up to 10 years period  without having to reapply each time.

Processing fee for the a Multiple-Entry Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) will be dropped from $150 to $100. Besides the fee change to TRV, a number of other Government processing fees for Temporary Residency are increased in order to be competitive with peer countries. Below is a charting showing the fee changes to Canada and a Comparison with several peer countries:

ApplicationIncreased amountAmended Processing Fees
Study Permit$25$150
Work Permit$5$155
Extensions to remain in Canada as a Visitor$25$100
Maximum fee for a Family to apply for TRVSIncreased by $100 to $500
Maximum Work Permit fee for a group of performing artist and their staffsIncreased by $15 to $465

For more information about Temporary Residency in Canada, please contact us.

Find out if you qualify

Share Button