New Super Visa Now Available

Posted on

As of December 1st, parents and grandparents can apply for the new Super Visa, allowing them to visit their families in  Canada for up to 2 years at a time. The Super Visa is available as a multiple entry visa approved for a period up to 10 years, and the expected processing time is approximately 8 weeks. There are conditions parents and grandparents must meet, which include:

  • Written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who meets a minimum income threshold
  • Canadian medical insurance for at least one year to cover the period of time that they will be in Canada, and
  • Completion of the Immigration Medical Examination
The Super Visa was instroduced as part of the Government’s Action Plan for Faster Family Reunification. Currently, processing times for sponsoring a parent or grandparent can be up to 8 years.
For more information, please go to www.cic.gc.ca or contact us.
Share Button